SEASON 1970/71
First Round
Guilsfield Amateurs
3-7
Welshpool Amateurs
Machynlleth
1-0
Rhayader Town
Knighton Town
4-1
Llandrindod Wells
Caerleon
2-0
Cardiff Corinthians
Pembroke Borough
7-2
Briton Ferry Athletic
Cwmbran Town
1-0
Ebbw Vale
Milford United
1-0
Skewen Athletic
Tonrefail Welfare
2-4
Ferndale Athletic
Second Round
Coedpoeth SC
2-0
Flint Town United
Whitchurch Alport (withdrew)
v
Llay Welfare
Chirk AAA
4-4
Rhos Aelwyd
replay 1-3
Barmouth & Dyffryn United
2-1
Knighton Town
Berriew
3-2
Welshpool
Welshpool Amateurs
0-1
Caersws Amateurs
Llanidloes Town
2-0
Machynlleth
Newtown
7-2
Towyn
Llandudno Swifts
1-2
Caernarvon Town
played at Caernarvon
Nantlle Vale
2-2
Prestatyn Town
protest Prestatyn Town dismissed
Pembroke Borough
1-2
Abergavenny Thursdays
Ferndale Athletic
6-0
Milford United
Cwmbran Town
0-2
Haverfordwest County
Ammanford Town
1-0
Ton Pentre
Bridgend Town (withdrew)
 
Queensferry Wanderers (withdrew)
 
Third Round
Llandudno Borough
2-3
Blaenau Ffestiniog FC
Penmaenmawr
0-5
Connahs Quay Nomads
Caernarvon Town
3-3
Colwyn Bay
replay 3-4
Nantlle Vale
1-5
Portmadoc
Bethesda Athletic
3-1
Pwllheli & District
Coedpoeth SC
1-2
Gresford Athletic
Oswestry Town
3-0
Rhos Aelwyd
Llay Welfare
1-1
Brymbo Steelworks
replay 1-4
Aberystwyth Town
4-4
Barmouth & Dyffryn United
replay 0-2
Berriew
0-0
Newtown
replay 1-3
Llanidloes Town
3-2
Caersws Amateurs
Caerleon
3-6
Abergavenny Thursdays
Llanelli
1-0
Cardiff College of Education
Ammanford Town
1-1
Ferndale Athletic
replay 3-0
Fourth Round
Brymbo Steelworks
0-2
Blaenau Ffestiniog FC
Colwyn Bay
0-5
Portmadoc
Bethesda Athletic
4-2
Connahs Quay Nomads
Oswestry Town
7-2
Holyhead Town
Rhyl
0-0
Gresford Athletic
replay 2-2 2nd replay 3-0 both replays at Wrexham
Merthyr Tydfil
3-1
Abergavenny Thursdays
Barmouth & Dyffryn United
0-4
Llanelli
Ammanford Town
8-0
Newtown
Llanidloes Town
0-0
Haverfordwest County
replay 5-4
Fifth Round
Blaenau Ffestiniog FC
2-2
Oswestry Town
replay 0-3
Portmadoc
3-6
Wrexham
played at Wrexham
Bethesda Athletic
1-1
Bangor City
replay 3-6
Chester
1-1
Rhyl
replay 2-0
Hereford United
2-2
Merthyr Tydfil
replay 0-1
Llanidloes Town
2-4
Swansea City
Newport County
1-1
Cardiff City
replay 0-4
Llanelli
1-1
Ammanford Town
replay 2-3
Sixth Round
Merthyr Tydfil
0-1
Wrexham
Chester
2-1
Swansea City
Cardiff City
5-0
Bangor City
Ammanford Town
0-0
Oswestry Town
replay 1-5
Semi-finals
Cardiff City
0-0
Chester
replay 2-1
Oswestry Town
0-2
Wrexham
Final 1st Leg
Cardiff City
Final 2nd Leg
Wrexham